Skip to main content

Achieve Sports Ltd (Trading as Play Netball and Football Invasion) is committed to protect the privacy of individuals who either visit our website, subscribe to our newsletter, register or contact us via email, telephone us or participate in one of our leagues

This Privacy Policy covers Achieve Sports Ltd use of personal data collected from you or your team. References to ‘your personal data’ includes the personal data of your and any team members.

Data Controller

The Data Controller who is responsible for your personal data is Achieve Sports Ltd whose office is situated at Devonshire House, Aviary Court, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 8PE. Our contact details are Tel: 01256 809224, email:  info@play-netball.co.uk

Achieve Sports Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We appreciate the chance to deal with any concern you have prior to raising the issue with the ICO.

Personal data collected from you and how it is processed

Information we collect about you:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • place of work
  • sporting ability and position
  • contact information including email address, phone numbers
  • demographic information such as postcode and address
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • payment and transaction information and history
  • communication preferences
  • disciplinary information
  • photographs and videos

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent:where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests:where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

How we use any personal data collected from you:

  • Internal record keeping and operation of our services
  • Providing team and disciplinary information to the sporting governing bodies
  • We may send promotional communications about products, company news, updates, related products or services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact information which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, SMS or post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may provide contact and financial information to third party credit control agencies to assist us in collecting arrears.
  • We may contact you via email, post, phone or SMS to inform you about match cancellations, changes to fixtures, rule changes or other matters relating to the league.
  • Introducing you to your new teammates for the upcoming season so that you can organise your team and social events (for individual and group registrations only).
  • We may also contact you during or once you have left the league to keep you informed of our services and to offer you other opportunities in your area. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can unsubscribe at any time.
  • We do not use any form of automated processing or profiling which makes decisions about people based solely on an automated basis using personal data.

Further information

Below sets out the personal information we collect, when and how we use it.

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collectedWhat information we ask forHow and why we use your information
When you register with usContact details: your name, gender, ethnicity, email address, address, telephone number, credit or debit card information, medical conditions, disabilities.We will keep this information until:
- for a year after you close your account with us
- for a year after we close your account
Contact forms including but not limited to enquiries, complaints and registration formsYour name, email address, telephone numberWe ask for this:
- to be able to respond accordingly
- to answer general queries
- to communicate with you about your account
- to monitor our sales and marketing efforts to report on investment

We rely on contract, legal obligation and legitimate interests as the lawful bases for collecting and using the personal information.
Our legitimate interests are making sure we can keep in touch with you and respond as appropriate to the contact form.
We will keep this information until:
- for a year after you close your account with us
- for a year after we close your account
Google analyticsYour IP address, operating system, browser version, geographical location, length of your visit and pages visited.
Please note Google analytics does not store any personal information about you e.g. name and address etc. and we do not share the data.
We use this for:
- to store information about how visitors use our website
- to improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
- to enable your use of the services available on the website

We rely on contract and legitimate interests as the lawful bases for collecting and using the personal information.
Our legitimate interests are making sure we can make improvements and give visitors a better user experience
We will keep this information until:
- for a year after you close your account with us
- for a year after we close your account

Who we share your personal information with

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information forOur reasons
To provide products or services to youFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
To prevent and detect fraud against you or usFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimise fraud that could be damaging for us and for you
Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity.
Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. under health and safety regulation
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodiesTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet useFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality controlFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can
Ensuring the confidentiality of sensitive personal dataFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect sensitive personal data
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer base or other efficiency measuresFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systemsFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Updating and enhancing customer recordsFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing bookings and new services.

Photography & video 

Play Netball may take photographs or videos of participants at our leagues. By participating in a Play Netball league, individuals automatically grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual licence to use any such content, for marketing purposes including posts on Social Media platforms

International Transfers

With the exception of images as detailed above, which are accessible globally from our website, we do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by sending an email to: info@play-netball.co.uk

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data specifically for direct marketing purposes.  You always have the right to object to our use of your personal data for this purpose.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please submit a written request to the Data Controller (details above).

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we also collect information automatically about your visits, such as browsing patterns.  However, information collected in this way is only used in aggregate and anonymous form rather than being linked to identifiable individuals.

When you visit our website, we may send you cookies.  Cookies are small pieces of data that our site transfers to your computers’ hard drive when you visit the website. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie and a value which usually is a randomly generated unique number.  The following two types of cookies are used on our website:-

Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website.  These allow you to carry information across the pages of our website and avoid you having to re-enter information.

Third Party Cookies

Third parties provide persistent cookies via our website.  These are used to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics in order to serve advertisements on our website and track whether these advertisements are clicked on by users in order to control how often you are shown a particular advertisement.  They also count the number of anonymous users of the website and provide security within transactions.

Our cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.  You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting in your browser.  However, you may not be able to use all of the interactive features of our website if the cookies are disabled.  You may disable cookies through your browser by following the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org/manage

Link to other websites

To give you a better service our site contain links to other local and national organisations websites. When connecting to other websites we recommend that you read the privacy statements on entering other such websites as you will no longer be subject to this policy but to the privacy policy of the new site.

Changes to our privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Feedback

Any comments or suggestions on how we manage your privacy will be welcome and can be submitted by emailing info@play-netball.co.uk

We have such fun and the umpires have helped us develop our skills/game so much! Love it ! #bestdayoftheweek
Nottingham Wednesday League
My team were put together as individuals and it has been great. I am getting fitter, made new friends and loving my Monday evenings at Weydon School.
Becca - Farnham League
The umpires are amazing, very supportive with great feedback and how to improve. They are a great bunch
Maidenhead League
Really enjoying playing and being part of a team. I met some lovely people and had a great laugh!
Emma - Torquay League
I've enjoyed every moment and can honestly say that I've met some wonderful ladies along the way!
Stacey - Torquay League