Skip to main content

Play Netball’s Privacy Policy

Achieve Sports Ltd (Trading as Play Netball and Football Invasion) is committed to protect the privacy of individuals who either visit our website, subscribe to our newsletter, register or contact us via email, telephone or our website and those who participate in one of our leagues
This Privacy Policy covers Achieve Sports Ltd use of personal data collected from you or your team. References to ‘your personal data’ includes the personal data of your and any team members.

Data Controller
The Data Controller who is responsible for your personal data is Achieve Sports Ltd whose office is situated at Devonshire House, Aviary Court, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 8PE. Our contact details are Tel: 01256 809224, email: info@play-netball.co.uk

Achieve Sports Ltd is registered with the information commission in England reference: ZA772085:
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We appreciate the chance to deal with any concern you have prior to raising the issue with the ICO.

Personal data collected from you and how it is processed
Information we collect about you:

• name
• date of birth
• place of work
• Sporting ability and position
• contact information including email address, phone numbers
• demographic information such as postcode and address
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
• Payment and transaction information and history
• Communication preferences
• Disciplinary information
• Photographs and videos

How we use any personal data collected from you:

• Internal record keeping and operation of our services
• Providing team and disciplinary information to the sporting governing bodies
• We may send promotional communications about products, company news, updates, related products or services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact information which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, SMS or post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
• We may provide contact and financial information to third party credit control agencies to assist us in collecting arrears.
• We may contact you via email, post, phone or SMS to inform you about match cancellations, changes to fixtures, rule changes or other matters relating to the league.
• Introducing you to your new team mates for the upcoming season so that you can organise your team and social events (for individual and group registrations only).
• We may also contact you during or once you have left the league to keep you informed of our services and to offer you other opportunities in your area. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can unsubscribe at any time.

Photography & Video
Play Netball may take photographs or videos of participants at our leagues. By participating in a Play Netball league, all customers automatically grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual licence to use any such content, for marketing purposes.

International Transfers
We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area

Data Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention
How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by sending an email to: info@play-netball.co.uk

Your Legal Rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.
You have the right to:
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please submit a written request to the Play Netball Data Protection Officer.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookies
When you visit our website, we also collect information automatically about your visits, such as browsing patterns. However, information collected in this way is only used in aggregate and anonymous form rather than being linked to identifiable individuals.
When you visit our website, we may send you cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data that our site transfers to your computers’ hard drive when you visit the website. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie and a value which usually is a randomly generated unique number. The following two types of cookies are used on our website:-

Session Cookies
These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website. These allow you to carry information across the pages of our website and avoid you having to re-enter information.

Third Party Cookies
Third parties provide persistent cookies via our website. These are used to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics in order to serve advertisements on our website and track whether these advertisements are clicked on by users in order to control how often you are shown a particular advertisement. They also count the number of anonymous users of the website and provide security within transactions.
Our cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all of the interactive features of our website if the cookies are disabled. You may disable cookies through your browser by following the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org/manage

Link to other websites
To give you a better service our site contain links to other local and national organisations websites. When connecting to other websites we recommend that you read the privacy statements on entering other such websites as you will no longer be subject to this policy but to the privacy policy of the new site.

Change to our privacy Policy
If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Feedback
Any comments or suggestions on how we manage your privacy will be welcome and can be submitted by emailing info@play-netball.co.uk

I love play netball league, have made new friends and enjoy it so much. Look forward to Tuesday's when I have netball.
Worthing League
Brilliant sport. The first season has been a blast.
Charlie - Torquay League
The umpires are amazing, very supportive with great feedback and how to improve. They are a great bunch
Maidenhead League
Really enjoying playing and being part of a team. I met some lovely people and had a great laugh!
Emma - Torquay League
I signed up for the Leicester league girls and I've got a great team and made loads of new friends. For anyone thats nervous don't be it's great
Amy - Leicester League